RQBT Results

2007 QUIZZING RESULTS

Coverage: Pentecostal Doctrine

REGION 2 Bible Quizzing Tournament
VMA, Bacolod City
April 2-4, 2007

Champion        -    Masbate District
1st Runner up    -    WVD

REGION 3 Bible Quizzing Tournament
Toril, Davao City
April 23-27, 2007

Champion        -    CMD
1st Runner up    -    SEMD
2nd Runner up    -    SMD
       
Highest Individual Score
1st    John Ruiz        -    SEMD
2nd    Kaycee Adalin    -    CMD
3rd    Isaiah Gallardo    -    SMD
4th    Asahel Alcantara  -    CARAGA
5th    Jerry Cuadrado    -    CARAGA

Region 3 List of Bible Quizzing Participants
    SEMD    6
        Ara Rose Magkidong
        Exzel Vecious
        John Ruiz
        Remelyn Llurca
        Liny Grace Avila
        Kristine Joy Calamba

    SMD        8
        Ryan Padillos
        Richard Nicolas
        Macy Martinez
        Johnson Angga
        Isaiah Gallardo
        Joy Torrevillas
        Andy Valencia
        John Valencia

    CMD        3
        Kaycee Adalin
        Rocelle Muggca
        Charlene Julie

    NMD        3
        Liezel Quidet
        Love Quidet
        Blena Ocado

    CARAGA    7
        Asahel Alcantara
        Lovely Padalapat
        Charmagne Pacatang
        Chelo Montefalcon
        Merabel Montefalcon
        Jerry Cuadrado
        Elbryan Galos

 

REGION 1 Bible Quizzing Tournament
April 24-25, 2007
San Carlos City, Pangasinan

Champion:  Mandaport

1st Runner-Up  - PEC Team B

2nd Runnder-Up - PEC Team A

Top Highest Individual Scorers:
1. Treasure Fernandez - Mandaport Church - 102.50
2. Rey Anthony Daniel - Marikina Church - 78.75
3. Cynthia Verba - PEC A - 78.00
4. Martin Pesidas - PEC B - 77.76
5. Jessa Orosco - Marikina - 75.00
 
Most Improved Quizzer - Camille Esibes - Crossroad Church

Rookie Quizzer of the Year - Jester Gonzalo - Pateros Church

Rookie Team of the Year - Pateros Church

Coach of the Year - Win Fernandez - Mandaport Church

 

 

2006 REGIONAL QUIZZING
In May 2006, a Regional Bible Quizzing Competition was held in lieu of a National Quizzing.  Region 1, had 15  Teams that participated the event held in PEC, Makati City. It was the first regional competition organized by both the BQM committee and the support of concerned district youth officials. We have expected for more teams, but for different reasons were not able make come. But thank God, we grateful for successful result and the positive feedback we have during and after the event.c

Coverage: "Knowing The Sheperd Through the Psalms" ( Selected Psalms)

The following is the list of participating teams in Region 1

DISTRICT/SECTION:      
1. NSLD/1 (Rosario, Cavite)
2. NSLD/1a (Imus, Cavite)
3. NSLD/1b (Imus, Cavite)
4. NWLD/1 (Medina)
5. NWLD/3a (Baguio)
6. NWLD/3b (Baguio)
7. NWLD/4 (San Carlos)
8. NWLD/4 (Mangaldan)
9. NCRD/3 (Sangandaan)
10. NCRD/4a (Mandaport)
11. NCRD/4b (Mandaport)
12. NCRD/4 (Marikina)
13. NCRD/5a (PEC)
14. NCRD/4b (PEC)
15. NELD (Diffun)

 

2006 REGION 3 BIBLE QUIZZING  RESULT 

Champion - CARAGA DISTRICT- BUTUAN CHURCH(REV. VIC ALCANTARA)
1st Runner-Up - SOUTHERN MINDANAO TEAM B
2nd Runner-Up - SOUTHERN MINDANAO TEAM A
3rd Runner-Up- CENTRAL MINDANAO

HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORES
1. Mongcal, Menchie Lou      -  SMD B     - Matina Church
2. Bagnol, Johnrey                 - CARAGA      - Butuan Church
3. Alcantara, Asahel               - CARAGA     - Butuan Church
4. Magdadaro, Charity           -CMD           - Cotabato Church


2006 REGION 1 BIBLE QUIZZING  RESULT

Champion: Philippine Evangelism Center Team B
Quizzers: Enrico Unay, Angelo Unay, Cynthia Verba, Christina Roldan, Maan Haylar
Coaches: Ptr. Ramon Briteñia, Marilyn C. Verba
Church Pastor: Pastor Donnie Ompad

1st Runner-up: Philippine Evangelism Center Team A
Quizzers: Mario Iglesias, Martin Pesidas, Jenalyn Deog, Joanne Condes, Ian Sarra
Coaches: Marilyn C. Verba, Ptr. Ramon Briteñia
Church Pastor: Pastor Donnie Ompad

2nd Runner-Up: UPC- Mandaport Team A
Quizzers: James Britania, Samuel John Rios, Erwin Dollete
Coaches: Shiela Sesbreño, Win Fernandez, Arman Martinez, Treasure Fernandez
Church Pastor: Pastor Art Martinez  

3rd Runner-Up: UPC- Mandaport Team B
Quizzers: Alfie Villamor, Rosie Untalan, Patrick Villarba, Gemma Bañaga
Coaches: Gold Fernandez, Domes Adonais
Church Pastor: Pastor Art Martinez  

4th Runner-Up: Calvary Tabernacle, UPC, Baguio City Team A
Quizzers: Jun-Jun Regoso, Marlon Lomibao, Jubilee Bañez, Angela Castro
Coaches: Isaac Bentrez, Jojo Amistad, Abegail Castro
Church Pastor: Pastor Eugene C. Bañez Jr.

Highest Individual Scores
1. Martin Pesidas (PEC Team A)
2. Alfie Villamor (Mandaport Team B)
3. Erwin Dollete (Mandaport Team A)
4. Angelo Unay (PEC Team B)
5. Maan Haylar (PEC Team B)

Rookie Team of the Year: UPC, Sangandaan
Rookie Quizzer of the Year: Camille Esibes